Select Page
[…] For employers whose supervisors only speak English, OSHA’s requirements can present unique challenges. This article outlines OSHA’s policies with respect to training non-English speaking employees and offers recommendations for employers in assuring that all employees are adequately trained to work safely.

OSHA’s Training Requirements

Numerous OSHA standards, from lockout/tagout to forklift operation, and bloodborne pathogens to hazard communication, require employers to train or instruct employees in some way. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.9(b), these training requirements “impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement.” OSHA generally defines its training requirements as “performance-based,” meaning that OSHA defers to each individual employer to fashion the most effective manner by which to accomplish the compliance goal of the standard.